It is the smallest otter species in the world and a member of the otter subfamily Lutrinae, itself part of the Mustelidae. They live in coastal areas of southern India, China, and southeast Asia. Asian Small-clawed Otters have distinct small claws, as their name suggests, that help them handle their prey. Asian small-clawed otter is found in freshwater wetlands and mangrove swamps, and at higher elevations, it is associated with fast-flowing, rocky streams. They’re also amphibious, being equally comfortable on land and water. Key Information: This is the smallest of the world’s otters, about 0.9 m long, weighing around 5 kg. In the meantime, please visit the North American river otters in the Minnesota Trail. Vocalizations are used for contact, summons, greeting, threat and alarm calls and can occur visually, chemically, or through tactile cues such as social grooming, hormonal changes and posturing. The diet of an Asian small-clawed otter in captivity consist of canned or dry cat food, that is designed to control calcium oxalate uroliths, fish, crickets and mealworms. It lives in mangrove swamps and freshwater wetlands of Bangladesh, Burma, India, southern China, Laos, Malaysia, Indonesia, Singapore, the Philippines, Thailand, and Vietnam. They are the least aquatic of all otters. Up to 95cm. Otters are sensitive to overhead work and we want to keep them comfortable. The Asian small-clawed otter is the smallest of the 13 extant otter species. This is a very social species, and vocalizes frequently and loudly. /VCG Photo. The diet of an Asian small-clawed otter in captivity consist of canned or dry cat food, that is designed to control calcium oxalate uroliths, fish, crickets and mealworms. Asian small-clawed otters can determine another individual otter’s sex, age, and identity from scent markings! The Asian small-clawed otter (Aonyx cinereus), also known as the oriental small-clawed otter or simply small-clawed otter, is a semiaquatic mammal native to South and Southeast Asia. They form monogamous pairs, producing… Eat, sleep, swim, repeat. Up to 5kg. Unusually for otters, they don’t eat large amounts of fish. Conservation Status . The Asian Small-clawed Otter is the smallest of all otters, measuring a mere 65-90cm, and hardly ever reaching 5kg. Its overall length is less than 100 centimeters, of which the tail accounts for 30 centimeters. Collective noun. The Asian Small-clawed Otter is the smallest species of otter in the world. It is also the smallest type of otter in Asia.It eats molluscs, crabs and other small aquatic animals.. Crustaceans and molluscs. Asian small-clawed otters (Aonyx cinerea) were named for their tiny claws. The main threat to Asian small-clawed otters is habitat loss. Asian small-clawed otter. Romp, bevy, family or raft. Asian small-clawed otters are not compatible to be housed with other species of otters. These otters also use scent markings as an important form of communication. They eat one third of their body weight every single day! The Asian small-clawed otter (Aonyx cinereus) is a type of otter.It is also called the oriental small-clawed otter or simply small-clawed otter.It is native to South and Southeast Asia.It is the smallest type of otter in the world. This species of otter can be seen ‘playing’ with sticks and pebbles. In the wild, they’re found in freshwater habitats like rivers and marshes around Southeast Asia. Asian small-clawed otters are behind-the-scenes while work is happening next door in the Aviary. Asian small-clawed otters are strong and agile swimmers, and they may use this to their advantage to get away from other animals that may harm them. Asian small-clawed otter. This is undoubtedly because they are small, and frequently out of sight of one another. The oriental small-clawed otter (Amblonyx cinerea), also known as the Asian small-clawed otter, is the smallest otter species in the world,weighing less than 5 kg. Standard Lizenzen; Erweiterte Lizenzen; Mehr Informationen . There are a number of reasons why their habitats have been destroyed, for example for the creation of tea and coffee plantations and human settlements. Asian small-clawed otters are covered in gray and brown fur but have lighter coloration on their underside, neck, and face. These otters form monogamous pairs for life. LIVE OTTER WEBCAM AT JACKSONVILLE ZOO. The animal weighs only 1 to 5 kilograms. They feed on hard-shelled animals, such as mussels and crabs, as well as frogs. Asian small-clawed otters reach sexual maturity at about 1.5 years and generally stay with one mate for most of their lives. Length. This shallow-water otter is mainly diurnal, commonly observed sliding on mud banks, foraging in the shallows, and chasing others through the water. They have stubby legs and a blunt face. Possibly they may be at risk from snakes or crocodiles, but since they usually frequent shallows, the latter would be less of a problem. They can have up to two litters in a year, usually about 8-9 months apart. Vulnerable. Its short, sleek coat is dark brown. Although the small-clawed otter is the world’s smallest of the 13 otter species, they have big personalities and an even bigger appetite. Reproduction & Growth. Description: The Asian Small-clawed Otter is the smallest of the otters. Otter appears during the post-credits sketch in Suri Alpaca's café, giggling to herself and thinking about having fun by taking a swim in a glass of water. Our adorable Asian small-clawed otters can be spotted all day long, playing and exploring their you-beaut home, right here at Australia Zoo. Favourite Food. Asian small-clawed otters are well built for swimming; they also have a double layer coat – the outer fur is thick, coarse, and waterproof and the inner fur is a finer, soft layer to insulate against the cold. They are typically brown in colour with a paler underside. Role in the Plot Panda and Panda. Conservation. Read on for otter fascinating facts! Sumatran Tiger. Large tails complement their slender, almost serpentine build. Asian small-clawed otters are not domestically protected in Indonesia, but all trade in unprotected wildlife is subject to a harvest quota, and there is no quota for otters. Communication in the Asian Small-Clawed Otter Vocal Communication. The Asian Small-clawed Otter is the smallest species of otter in the world. As the smallest of the otter species, Asian small-clawed otters have unique feet. Within the group, it is usually the alpha male that starts off a sequence, even though it is the alpha female that is dominant. The Asian Small-clawed Otter is one of the smallest otters in the world, but he also has a few other characteristics that set him apart from other otters. The Asian small-clawed otter (Aonyx cinereus) was recently up-graded to “Vulnerable” and declining as it is being hunted extensively throughout Asia. Weight. Only the alpha pair breeds and previous offspring help raise the young. Predators and Competitors of the Asian Small-Clawed Otter The information below comes mainly from Kruuk (1995) and Kruuk, Kanchanasaka et al (1994). RED LIST status: Vulnerable alias: oriental small-clawed otter, asian short-clawed otter, ash otter predators: large carnivores, crocodiles threats: poaching, habitat loss, overfishing, pet trade, pollution size: 65-94 cm (body 40-63 cm; tail 25-35 cm) weight: 2-5 kg If you give an otter a piece of fish, the otter will reach for it with its mouth. They have reduced webbing on their feet and hands which gives them greater touch and dexterity. A separate water bowl, which is small enough that the otter cannot swim in, needs to be provided for clean drinking water. An Asian small-clawed otter pup. These otters are extremely dextrous, using their forepaws to feel for molluscs and crustaceans in rocks, vegetation and mud. All otters have webbed feet, but the Asian Small-clawed Otters feet are different. You may see a stream of bubbles floating up while they swim. A separate water bowl, which is small enough that the otter cannot swim in, needs to be provided for clean drinking water. Find out more The hairy-nosed otter (Lutra sumatrana) is probably the world’s rarest otter and was believed to be extinct in 1998. The prevalence of urolithiasis in the North American Asian small‐clawed otter (Aonyx cinerea) population was determined through a retrospective survey.A questionnaire regarding diet and radiographic or necropsy evidence of urolithiasis was sent to the 16 North American institutions or individuals listed in the Asian Small‐Clawed Otter North American Regional Studbook. Life Cycle. Lemonade Vendor Asian Small-Clawed Otter: 1,29€ 3: Otters Calendar 2020: Cute Otter Photos Mini Monthly Calendar With Inspiritional Quotes each Month | Small Size 8.5x8.5 inches: 11,54€ 4: Grinding (Otter Bay Book 2) (English Edition) 3,36€ 5 Established in 1964, the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species has evolved to become the world’s most comprehensive information source on the global conservation status of animal, fungi and plant species. Reproduction. The Asian small-clawed otters are about half the size of the smooth-coated otters, and are the world's smallest species of otters, according to Wiki.nus. As diurnal animals, these otters hunt prey, including shellfish and crabs, during the day. Distribution. The webbing only goes to the "knuckles" of his paw instead of to the tips of their toes, giving him hand-like "fingers". Asian Small-Clawed Otter is a fun-loving and childish girl who finds excitement in simple things, matching that of her character within the first season of the anime. Their name comes from their very small claws. Asian small-clawed otters are not compatible to be housed with other species of otters. Asian small-clawed otters are the most social of the otter species living in extended family groups of 12-20 individuals. But that doesn’t stop them eating a third of their body weight in a day! Asian small-clawed otters are a very vocal species and have a vocabulary of at least twelve different vocalizations. Unlike the Eurasian Otter its front feet are only partially webbed, but it has short claws for digging in the mud and lifting rocks. The oriental, or Asian, small-clawed otter is the smallest otter in the world. This species lives in wetlands in India and Southeast Asia. Their very short claws do not extend beyond the end of their toes. Breeding can occur throughout the year and mated pairs can have two litters per year. The giant otter, the largest otter species, can grow to 183 centimeters and weigh up to 34 kilograms. Asian Small-Clawed Otter Species Aonyx Cinereus. Due to this, there is also less webbing between the digits than other otters have. Predators. They are semi-aquatic, enjoying time diving in the water as well as frolicking around the exhibit and a cheeky afternoon nap. These animals seem to have no natural predators except man. The small-clawed otter is the smallest of all 13 otter species found around the world. Diet: Small-clawed Otters are carnivores and eat crabs, fish, and small molluscs including snails. Females gestate for about 68-72 days. Oriental small-clawed otters are the smallest of the otter species. Location: Jacksonville Zoo, Florida, United States Source: Jacksonville Zoo Info: Live streaming webcam showing Asian small clawed otters at Jacksonville Zoo in Florida, United States. This species relies on their dexterous and sensitive fingers to forage for prey, and so lack the long claws most otters have.